AKA: Gauthier De Bolbec; Seigneur of Longueville; 1st Earl of Buckingh Earl Walter "the Elder" Giffard 1st of Buckingham

Male 1010 - 1085  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Media    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All

  • Name Earl Walter "the Elder" Giffard 1st of Buckingham   [1, 2, 3, 4
    Title AKA: Gauthier De Bolbec; Seigneur of Longueville; 1st Earl of Buckingh 
    Born 1010  Longueville, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3, 4
    Gender Male 
    _MILT 1066  [2, 4
    Certainly fought at Hastings with William "the Conqueror" 
    Died 2 Nov 1085  Buckingham Palace, Buckinghamshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3, 4
    Person ID I11423  My Genealogy
    Last Modified 10 Feb 2020 

    Father Seigneur Osbern II Giffard De Bolebec of Longueville,   b. 970, Longueville, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1063, Longueville, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 93 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Mother Princess Avelina De Crepon of Denmark,   b. 5 Jun 969, Longueville, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1063, France Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 93 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Married 1001  Longueville, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 4
    Family ID F21  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Father Osbert 
    Relationship natural 
    Family ID F9171  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Countess Agnes Ermentrude Fleitel of Buckingham,   b. 1014, Longueville, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1133, Buckingham Palace, Buckinghamshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 119 years) 
    Married 1025  Longueville, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Children 
     1. Countess Lora Giffard,   b. 1148, Buckinghamshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1200, Buckinghamshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years)  [natural]
    Last Modified 10 Feb 2020 
    Family ID F3751  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Children 
     1. Countess Rohese Giffard De Bolebec of Longueville,   b. 1034, Longueville, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1113, Castle Clare, Suffolk, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)  [natural]
     2. Margaret  [natural]
    Last Modified 10 Feb 2020 
    Family ID F8525  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 1010 - Longueville, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1025 - Longueville, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Church Family
    Earl Walter Gifford
    Earl Walter Gifford
    Coat of Arms Walter was my 26th G Grandfather. He ties into the Church family line

  • Sources 
    1. [S224] Ancestry Family Trees, (Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.;), Database online.
      Record for Countess Lora Giffard

    2. [S224] Ancestry Family Trees, (Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.;), Database online.
      Record for Princess Avelina De Crepon of Denmark

    3. [S224] Ancestry Family Trees, (Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.;), Database online.
      Record for Earl Walter "the Elder" Giffard 1st of Buckingham

    4. [S224] Ancestry Family Trees, (Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.;), Database online.
      Record for Seigneur Osbern II Giffard De Bolebec of Longueville